23:44 |
The Limpid Stream, Op.39 - Dmitri Shostakovich - Gennady Rozhdestvensky/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
|
23:40 |
Etude-tableau in C, Op.33/2 - Sergei Rachmaninoff - John Ogdon, piano
|
23:18 |
Chamber Concerto in A, TWV 53:A2 - Georg Philipp Telemann - Simon Standage/Collegium Musicum 90
|
23:06 |
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 - Johann Sebastian Bach - Gregory D'Agostino, organ
|
23:01 |
Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Crucifixus - Johann Sebastian Bach - Harry Christophers/The Sixteen Choir and Orchestra
|
22:59 |
Caprice No.29, Op.20 - Luigi Legnani - Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
|
22:27 |
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 - Edvard Grieg - Lars Vogt, piano | Simon Rattle/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
|
22:25 |
Obal, din lou Limouzi - Joseph Canteloube - Marvis Martin, soprano | Jean-Jacques Kantorow/Auvergne Orchestra
|
22:01 |
Wind Octet in E-flat, Op.103 - Ludwig van Beethoven - Bamberg Symphony Winds
|
21:58 |
Caprice - Grazyna Bacewicz - Piotr Plawner, violin | Ewa Kupiec, piano
|
21:50 |
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne - Felix Mendelssohn - Jeffrey Tate/Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
|
21:27 |
Symphony No.100 in G "Military" - Joseph Haydn - Leonard Slatkin/Philharmonia Orchestra
|
21:20 |
The Bartered Bride: Overture - Bedrich Smetana - Neville Marriner/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
|
21:01 |
Violin Concerto in B-flat, Op.3/7 - Pietro Antonio Locatelli - Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin | Nicholas Kraemer/Raglan Baroque Players
|
20:55 |
Silent Woods - Antonin Dvorak - Ofra Harnoy, cello | Charles Mackerras/Prague Symphony Orchestra
|
20:51 |
Sonata in B minor, K.27 - Domenico Scarlatti - Zhu Xiao-Mei, piano
|
20:42 |
The Ghost's Serenade - Enrique Granados (arr. Dejour) - Trio Campanella
|
20:37 |
Lux Aurumque - Eric Whitacre - Dale Warland/The Dale Warland Singers
|
20:32 |
Waltz in A-flat, Op.69/1 "L'Adieu" - Frederic Chopin - Cyprien Katsaris, piano
|
20:25 |
Adagio in E, K.261 - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin | Radoslaw Szulc/Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra
|
20:20 |
The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle - Jacques Offenbach (arr. Rosenthal) - Seiji Ozawa/Boston Symphony Orchestra
|
20:15 |
Reverie - Claude Debussy - Aldo Ciccolini, piano
|
20:08 |
Elegy in C minor, Op.24 - Gabriel Faure - Efe Baltacigil, cello | Ludovic Morlot/Seattle Symphony
|
20:05 |
Nana - Manuel de Falla (orch. Berio) - Alison Balsom, trumpet | Edward Gardner/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
|
20:01 |
Liebesleid - Fritz Kreisler - Cho-Liang Lin, violin | Sandra Rivers, piano
|
19:59 |
Etude No.6 "Pour les huit doigts" - Claude Debussy - Martin Jones, piano
|
19:42 |
Lincolnshire Posy - Percy Grainger - Lowell E. Graham/United States Air Force Band
|
19:14 |
Symphony No.3 in C, Op.52 - Jean Sibelius - Lorin Maazel/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
|
19:11 |
Landler No.5 in D-flat - Raymond Chapman Smith - Amir Farid, piano
|
19:01 |
Concerto Grosso in D, Op.6/4 - Arcangelo Corelli - Brandenburg Consort
|
18:59 |
Lullaby, My Sweet Little Baby - William Byrd - Liam Fennelly and Martin Bauer, viols
|
18:53 |
The Damnation of Faust: Hungarian March - Hector Berlioz - Yuri Simonov/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
|
18:36 |
Noble and Sentimental Waltzes - Maurice Ravel - Vincent Larderet, piano
|
18:16 |
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82 - Alexander Glazunov - Vadim Gluzman, violin | Andrew Litton/Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
|
18:14 |
My Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home - John Dowland - Tamara Kropat and Theo Krumeich, guitars
|
18:03 |
The Thieving Magpie: Overture - Gioacchino Rossini - Silvio Varviso/Dresden State Orchestra
|
18:00 |
Prelude No.5 "Allegro" - Florence Price - Josh Tatsuo Cullen, piano
|
17:23 |
Pictures at an Exhibition - Modest Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) - Eduardo Mata/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
|
17:20 |
Ciranda No.1 "Terezinha de Jesus" - Heitor Villa-Lobos - Lydia Kennedy and Frans van Gurp, guitars
|
17:12 |
Coriolan Overture - Ludwig van Beethoven - Jordi Savall/The Concert of Nations
|
17:01 |
Concerto in A minor for four keyboards, BWV 1065 - Johann Sebastian Bach - David Fray, Jacques Rouvier, Emmanuel Christien and Audrey Vigoureux, pianos | Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
|
16:59 |
Prelude No.2 - Nathan Hall - Rose Lachman, piano
|
16:22 |
Symphony No.3 in F, Op.90 - Johannes Brahms - Christoph von Dohnanyi/Cleveland Orchestra
|
16:17 |
Talestri: Da me ti dividi - Duchess Maria Antonio of Bavaria (arr. Riem) - Raphaela Gromes, cello | Daniel Dodds/Festival Strings Lucerne
|
16:01 |
Poetic Waltzes, Op.10 - Enrique Granados (tr. Williams) - John Williams, guitar
|
15:27 |
Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat, Op.70 - Franz Krommer - Jean-Pierre Rampal/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
|
15:22 |
Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel?, Op.59/11 - Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - Kimberly Davenport, piano
|
15:14 |
The Magic Flute: Overture - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Charles Mackerras/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
|
15:01 |
Carmen Suite No.1 - Georges Bizet - Marc Minkowski/The Musicians of the Louvre
|
14:39 |
Symphony No.44 in E minor "Mourning" - Joseph Haydn - Trevor Pinnock/The English Concert
|
14:24 |
Tannhauser: Overture - Richard Wagner - Marek Janowski/Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
|
14:01 |
Violin Concerto in G, Op.8 - Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Takako Nishizaki, violin | Helmut Muller-Bruhl/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
|
13:57 |
Ivory Tips - Pauline Alpert - Sara Davis Buechner, piano
|
13:18 |
Symphony No.7 in D minor, Op.70 - Antonin Dvorak - Andre Previn/Los Angeles Philharmonic
|
13:14 |
Swan Lake: Theme - Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Zubin Mehta/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
|
13:01 |
Symphony in E-flat, Op.7/6 - Carl Friedrich Abel - Nicholas Ward/Northern Chamber Orchestra
|
12:54 |
Serenade and Waltz, Op.28 - Vincent d'Indy - Rumon Gamba/Iceland Symphony Orchestra
|
12:49 |
Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp, BWV 872 - Johann Sebastian Bach - Awadagin Pratt, piano
|
12:01 |
Symphony No.2 in D, Op.43 - Jean Sibelius - Lorin Maazel/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
|
11:48 |
The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music - Gustav Holst - Richard Hickox/BBC Philharmonic
|
11:45 |
Norwegian Rustic March, Op.54/2 - Edvard Grieg - Yondani Butt/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
|
11:41 |
Pensive Mood - Florence Price - Michael Clark, piano
|
11:38 |
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of the Clowns - Felix Mendelssohn - Claus Peter Flor/Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
|
11:32 |
Menuet antique - Maurice Ravel - Claudio Abbado/London Symphony Orchestra
|
11:02 |
Symphony No.39 in E-flat, K.543 - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Alexander Schneider/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
|
10:41 |
Children's Games - Georges Bizet - Michel Beroff and Jean-Philippe Collard, pianos
|
10:37 |
Aria sopra la romanesca "Dov' io credea" - Francesca Caccini - Musica Femina
|
10:33 |
Thunder and Lightning Polka - Johann Strauss, Jr. - Christopher Warren-Green/Johann Strauss Orchestra
|
10:18 |
Petite Suite - Claude Debussy - Yukie Nagai and Dag Achatz, pianos
|
10:15 |
Hungarian Dance No.2 - Johannes Brahms - Claudio Abbado/Vienna Philharmonic
|
10:09 |
Oratorio Maria Dolorata: Sinfonia - Leonardo Vinci - Alessandro Tampieri/Accademia Bizantina
|
10:01 |
Impromptu No.4 in A-flat, D.899 - Franz Schubert - Angela Jia Kim, piano
|
09:50 |
Violin Concerto in D, TWV 51:D9 - Georg Philipp Telemann - Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin | Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
|
09:45 |
Jota Aragonese - Camille Saint-Saens - Geoffrey Simon/London Philharmonic Orchestra
|
09:43 |
Two-Part Invention No.8 in F, BWV 779 - Johann Sebastian Bach - Lorenzo Marasso, piano
|
09:25 |
Suite for Strings in E, Op.63 - Arthur Foote - Kenneth Klein/London Symphony Orchestra
|
09:05 |
Concerto Grosso in A, HWV 329 - George Frederic Handel - I Musici
|
09:00 |
Impromptu No.1 in A-flat, Op.29 - Frederic Chopin - Ismael Margain, piano
|
08:37 |
Fantasia para un gentilhombre - Joaquin Rodrigo - Milos Karadaglic, guitar | Yannick Nezet-Seguin/London Symphony Orchestra
|
08:29 |
Swan Lake: Waltz - Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Charles Mackerras/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
|
08:09 |
Bassoon Concertino in B-flat - Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Laszlo Hara, bassoon | Osmo Vanska/Tapiola Sinfonietta
|
08:01 |
In the Steppes of Central Asia - Alexander Borodin - Neeme Jarvi/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
|
07:56 |
Back in Time - Baksa Gimm - Richard Yongjae O'Neill, viola | Philipp Jundt, flute | David Philip Hefti/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
|
07:50 |
The Beatitudes - Vladimir Martynov - Kronos Quartet
|
07:47 |
I'll Love You Forever - Helen Habershon - Helen Habershon, clarinet | John Lenehan, piano
|
07:45 |
Suite for oboe and harp: Minuet - William Alwyn - Nicholas Daniel, oboe | Ieuan Jones, harp
|
07:41 |
Romance in A, Op.94/2 - Robert Schumann (tr. Kreisler) - Itzhak Perlman, violin | Samuel Sanders, piano
|
07:40 |
Villan di Spagna - Giovanni Girolamo Kapsberger - Paul O'Dette, lute
|
07:35 |
Ordinary Bliss - Rebecca Oswald - Rebecca Oswald, piano
|
07:30 |
Rondo amoroso, Op.14/7 - Harald Saeverud - Laila Ward, oboe | Per Dreier/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
|
07:27 |
Barcarolle, Op.33/1 - Signe Lund - Laura Kobayashi, violin | Susan Keith Gray, piano
|
07:23 |
Fantasia XIV - Simone Molinaro - Paul O'Dette, lute
|
07:20 |
Birthday Piece for Michael Finnissy - Laurence Crane - Steffen Schleiermacher, piano
|
07:16 |
The Armed Man: Agnus Dei - Karl Jenkins - Stephen Layton/Polyphony
|
07:14 |
Seven Gray Songs: L'Heure exquise - Reynaldo Hahn - Lorna McGhee, flute | Piers Lane, piano
|
07:10 |
Andante cantabile, Op.89/6 - Anton Diabelli - Dennis Cinelli, guitar
|
07:06 |
Berceuse sfaradite - Paul Ben-Haim - Niv Ashkenazi, violin | Matthew Graybil, piano
|
07:03 |
Syrinx - Claude Debussy - Emmanuel Pahud, flute
|
07:02 |
Simple Music for Piano No.1: Theme from "King Lear" - Giya Kancheli - Alessandro Stella, piano
|
07:01 |
Ricercar No.2 - Marco Dall'Aquila - Paul O'Dette, lute
|
06:58 |
Lullaby, Op.21 - Carl Hillman - Reuben Blundell/Gowanus Arts Ensemble
|
06:53 |
Nocturne in A-flat, Op.78 - Edwin York Bowen - Joop Celis, piano
|
06:51 |
Brideshead Revisited: Near Escape - Adrian Johnston - Terry Davies/BBC Philharmonic
|
06:47 |
Go, Lovely Rose - Eric Whitacre - Stephen Layton/Polyphony
|
06:44 |
Pavana 'Ma fat e miserabil sorte' - Francesco Canova da Milano - Hopkinson Smith, lute
|
06:40 |
Evening in the Mountains - Edvard Grieg - Neville Marriner/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
|
06:37 |
A Fancy No.5 - John Dowland - Ronn McFarlane, lute
|
06:35 |
Beautiful Fresh Flower - Percy Grainger (orch. Sculthorpe) - Geoffrey Simon/Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
|
06:29 |
Les Chansons des Roses: Dirait-on - Morten Lauridsen - Scott Price/Schola Cantorum of the Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
|
06:27 |
On the Town: Some Other Time - Leonard Bernstein - Zuill Bailey, cello | Lara Downes, piano
|
06:24 |
Gran Vals - Francisco Tarrega (arr. Yelamo) - Jose Serebrier/Concerto Malaga String Orchestra
|
06:20 |
Back in Time - Baksa Gimm - Richard Yongjae O'Neill, viola | Philipp Jundt, flute | David Philip Hefti/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
|
06:15 |
Flocks a Mile Wide - Christopher Tin - Barnaby Smith/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
|
06:11 |
Chippewa Lullaby - Carl Busch - Reuben Blundell/Gowanus Arts Ensemble
|
06:06 |
The Arts and the Hours - Jean-Philippe Rameau/Vikingur Olafsson - Vikingur Olafsson, piano
|
06:01 |
Ricercar secondo - Melchior Neusidler - Paul O'Dette, lute
|
05:57 |
Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer - Engelbert Humperdinck (arr. Quint) - Philippe Quint, violin | Lily Maisky, piano
|
05:53 |
Saria ben - Claudio Monteverdi - New York Chamber Music Double Reed Ensemble
|
05:50 |
Wakefield on a Green - John Johnson - Ronn McFarlane and William Simms, lutes
|
05:48 |
Hungarian Dance No.11 - Johannes Brahms - Otmar Suitner/Berlin State Orchestra
|
05:46 |
The Passion of St. Thomas More: Prelude - Garrett Fisher - Anna Vinten-Johansen, soprano | Garrett Fisher, Indian harmonium
|
05:45 |
Prelude in F, Op.11/23 - Alexander Scriabin - Klara Min, piano
|
05:44 |
October Sky: Sputnik! - Mark Isham - Ken Klugen/studio orchestra
|
05:35 |
Theme and Variations on the Japanese Folksong "Sakura" - Yukihiro Yoko - Angel Romero, guitar
|
05:31 |
Opus 17 - Dustin O'Halloran - Siggi String Quartet
|
05:30 |
Saltarello ala bolognesa - Giovanni Maria Da Crema - Christopher Wilson, lute
|
05:26 |
Slavonic Dance No.2 in E minor, Op.46/2 - Antonin Dvorak (arr. Milone) - The London Viola Sound
|
05:23 |
Evening Song - John Ireland (arr. J. Lloyd Webber) - Julian Lloyd Webber and Jiaxin Cheng, cellos | John Lenehan, piano
|
05:19 |
Amarilli mia bella - Giulio Caccini (arr. Lenti) - John Lenti, theorbo
|
05:14 |
The Bonsai Caretaker - Rejean Doyon - Rejean Doyon, piano
|
05:08 |
Zaide: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (arr. Spindler) - James Galway, flute | Sinfonia Varsovia
|
05:05 |
Four Ballad Stories: Espressivo - Milan Tesar - Hilary Field, guitar
|
05:01 |
Sometimes When it Rains - Secret Garden - Secret Garden
|
04:56 |
Nisi Dominus in G minor, RV 608: Cum dederit - Antonio Vivaldi - Lucie Horsch, recorder | Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
|
04:52 |
Eilean Shona - Joseph Holbrooke - Thea King, clarinet | Britten String Quartet
|
04:50 |
Cry, the Beloved Country: I've Been a Bad Woman! - John Barry - John Barry/English Chamber Orchestra
|
04:47 |
Nouvelle France: Nouvelle France - Patrick Doyle - Patrick Doyle, piano
|
04:46 |
Und wer er nit erstanden - Hans Judenkunig - Ronn McFarlane, lute
|
04:41 |
Thais: Meditation - Jules Massenet (arr. Sax) - Josef Sakonov, violin | London Festival Orchestra
|
04:39 |
Bouree d'Avignon - Nicolas Vallet - Paul O'Dette, lute
|
04:34 |
Sunrise: Give Me the Splendid Silent Sun - Michael Hennagin - Robert Bode/Choral Arts
|
04:31 |
Scherzino Mexicano - Manuel Ponce - David Russell, guitar
|
04:28 |
Morning Rain - Arturo Rodriguez - Janet Paulus, harp
|
04:27 |
Etude in A-flat - Clara Schumann - Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
|
04:19 |
Jacqueline's Tears, Op.76/2 - Jacques Offenbach - Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello | Mirga Grazintye-Tyla/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
|
04:16 |
Recercar II:XIII - Vicenzo Capirola - Paul O'Dette, lute
|
04:13 |
To Thy Cross - Pyotr Goncharov - Alexey Petrov/The Choir of the Victor Popov Academy
|
04:09 |
Of Twilight Skies - Chad Lawson - Chad Lawson, piano
|
04:05 |
May Song - Edward Elgar - William Boughton/English Symphony Orchestra
|
04:04 |
Stories of Youth: Dedicatoria - Enrique Granados - Julian Bream, guitar
|
04:02 |
Dance of the Spirits - Augusta Gross - Bruce Levingston, piano
|
04:00 |
Ballo detto il Conte Orlando - Simone Molinaro - Paul O'Dette, lute
|
03:55 |
Questa Notte - Ludovico Einaudi - Ludovico Einaudi, piano
|
03:48 |
Samson and Delilah: My Heart at Thy Sweet Voice - Camille Saint-Saens (arr. Conte) - Andrew Ennis, flugelhorn | Peter Richard Conte, organ
|
03:45 |
Ellis Island - Meredith Monk - Ursula Oppens, piano
|
03:41 |
Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme: Soupir - Maurice Ravel (tr. Gottwald) - Laurence Equilbey/Accentus Chamber Choir
|
03:36 |
Die tate Stadt: Marietta's Song - Erich Korngold - Svetlin Roussev, violin | Yeol Eum Son, piano
|
03:33 |
Passacaille in B minor - Robert de Visee - Rolf Lislevand, guitar/theorbo
|
03:31 |
Cantata, BWV 156: Arioso - Johann Sebastian Bach - Andrew Parrott/The Taverner Players
|
03:28 |
Song Without Words in A-flat, Op.53/1 - Felix Mendelssohn - Dana Protopopescu, piano
|
03:24 |
The Brook's Lullaby - Franz Schubert (arr. Jacobsen) - Eric Jacobsen/The Knights
|
03:22 |
Mein Geist ist mir verwirret - Hans Leo Hassler (tr. Gerstmeier) - Amadeus Guitar Duo
|
03:19 |
Barcarolle - Florence Price - Lara Downes, piano
|
03:16 |
Prelude No.6, Op.83 - Mauro Giuliani - David Starobin, guitar
|
03:06 |
The Walk to the Paradise Garden - Frederic Delius - Richard Hickox/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
|
03:04 |
When Night Falls - Laurindo Almeida - Frank Bungarten, guitar
|
03:00 |
Canzone, Op.38 - Samuel Barber - Aralee Dorough, flute | Scott Holshouser, piano
|
02:57 |
Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Young Girls with the Lilies - Sergei Prokofiev - Dmitri Kitayenko/Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
|
02:20 |
Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 - Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin | Neville Marriner/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
|
02:06 |
Desert Call - Dalit Hadass Warshaw - Wendy Warner, cello
|
01:54 |
Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23 - Frederic Chopin - Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano
|
01:49 |
The Creation: Sing to God - Joseph Haydn - Heidi Grant Murphy, soprano | Robert Shaw/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
|
00:30 |
Symphony No.10 in F-sharp minor - Gustav Mahler - Simon Rattle/Berlin Philharmonic
|
00:24 |
Trumpet Sonata No.3 in D, G.4 - Giuseppi Torelli - Wynton Marsalis, trumpet | Anthony Newman/English Chamber Orchestra
|
00:16 |
Divertissement, Op.38 - Fernando Sor - Duo Maccari-Pugliese
|
00:03 |
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances - Alexander Borodin - Richard Hickox/London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
|